I’m still trying to wrap my head around SCOVA’s recent opinion in Lucas v. Riverhill Poultry, Inc.
[…] The problem is that every interlocutory ruling comes without prejudice to a later motion to reconsider. That’s what makes it interlocutory instead of final. There was nothing special about the circuit court’s ruling here.

So if we take Lucas‘s reasoning seriously, to preserve a point for appeal on any pretrial ruling, we need to object at the time of the ruling, then move to reconsider at trial.

That’s not the law. We know that it’s not the law, because Code § 8.01-384 tells us that we only have to raise an argument once to preserve it. Code § 8.01-384(a) (“[F]or all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor . . .”).