What better way to celebrate Memorial Day than 1000 or so words about some recent SCOVA appellate arcana?
[…] The circuit court entered an order of adoption. Quinn sent a copy to Dr. Bonanno, who filed a notice of appeal, several motions in the trial court, and a petition for appeal in the Court of Appeals. Quinn moved to dismiss the appeal, pointing out that Dr. Bonanno had never moved to intervene. The circuit court denied Dr. Bonanno’s motions on the ground that her notice of appeal deprived it of jurisdiction.
When Dr. Bonanno appealed, a unanimous SCOVA affirmed the CAV’s judgment.
SCOVA first explained that Dr. Bonanno lacked standing to appeal. Code § 17.1-405 says that “[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from” an adoption order. The Court pointed out that an aggrieved party is not the same as an aggrieved person.