Handling appeal and suspension bonds correctly is one of the more technical but nonetheless important parts of prosecuting an appeal.
[…] Of course, I could be wrong. It doesn’t matter; none of the terminology is worth fighting about so long the clerk will let you client avoid the hassle of dealing with bondsmen and banks by just posting a check. It’s not clear that the clerk has discretion to refuse. Va. Code Sec.1-205 (“‘Bond with surety’ includes the payment in cash of the full amount of the required bond and, in such case, no surety will be required.”)

Even if the clerk’s office has to accept cash, it’s still worth a call to see what type of check will be acceptable.

Okay, that was all super boring, but it could actually help your clients and make you look like smart-lawyer guy.