1. Remember to breathe.
[…] 1. Remember to breathe.
  2. Make sure that the document is actually missing. It never hurts to double-check, and it’s relatively painless. Maybe you just breezed over the missing document.
  3. Call the Clerk’s office. Seriously. Before getting into any of the legal stuff, just try calling the office of Clerk of the Supreme Court of Virginia. It’s not unusual for a document to fail to make the trip to Richmond, and the Clerk’s office can often sort the whole thing out with a call to the clerk of the trial court.
  4. If that doesn’t work, prepare a petition for a writ of certiorari. Code Section 8.01-673(A) provides that “[t]he Supreme Court may . . . after reasonable notice to counsel in the appellate court, award a writ of certiorari to the clerk of the court below, and have brought before it, when part of a record is omitted, the whole or any part of such record.” Godfrey v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 460, 465 (1984), and Washington v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 185, 189 (1975), are also helpful.